2003, 2005, 2009 UIL State Silver Medalist; 6-Time UIL State Finalist; 2005, 2009 TMEA 4A State Honor Band; 2006 Midwest Clinic; 2007 Sudler Flag

FHS BAND

The FHS Band is a nationally recognized marching band hailing from Friendswood, Texas. With countless awards, talented musicians, and an exemplary work ethic, FHS Band continually exceeds expectations proudly representing Friendswood High School.

Make a Payment

Make a Payment

2018 MARCHING FESTIVAL
Saturday September 29, 2018

Congratulations Evan Stepczyk  and Keshav Ramchandran

Evan Stepczyk and Keshav Ramchandran for making the region 17 jazz ensembles at ACC Saturday 9/15 morning. Evan(trumpet), made 1st chair in the 2nd jazz ensemble and Keshav (drums), made 2nd chair 1st jazz ensemble, which is also the Area jazz ensemble. Keshav will get to enter a taped audition for the All-State jazz ensemble in October. They will both also be performing in a clinic and concert at the Clarion at Brazoport College in Clute December 1.

Director, 
Julio Sanchez

Congratulations FHS Drumline and Front Ensemble

Congratulations go to the FHS Drumline and Front Ensemble for capturing 1st Place in the Advanced Small School division at the Seven Lakes HS Drumline contest Saturday 9/15 afternoon. The group also won best snare line, tenor line, cymbal line and front ensemble in their division!Great job to all the students and parents who performed and assisted to make this a huge success for the percussion section.

Thank you again for your support with these outstanding students!

Directors,
Julio S & Jason Abbott

Congratulations to All-State Musicians

Julian Falco (12th)
Flute, 3 Years

Matt Ryan (12th)  
Trumpet, 1 Year

TMEA Region 17 District/Region Band auditions

Students earning All-District Honors were Allie Hansen, Caroline Bizarro (oboe), Sophie Rudd (Eb clarinet), Nick Polak, Emma Ritzberger, Priya Juarez (bass clarinet), Patrick Hicks (contra-bass clarinet), Zach Del Bello, Tanner Hill (trumpet), Faith Powell, Katie Smith (horn), Josh Rachita, Dawson Miller (trombone), Brian Knight (euphonium) and Alex Neagu, Keshav Ramchandran (percussion). 

Students earning All-District and All-Region Honors were Casey Dinh (piccolo), Emily Ulsh, Toby Okoro (Bb clarinet), Sia Ramchandran, Sydney Schumtz (bass clarinet), Daniel Nagle, Nicole Huning (bassoon), Caleb Sperry, Shannon McGill, Justin Ouyang (alto sax), Sarah McCullough (tenor sax), Daniel Turner, Evan Stepczyk (trumpet), Michelle Richardson, Katherine Ratliff, Jacob Wall, Kayla Huhn (horn), Andrew Pruitt (tuba).

Students earning All District and All-Region Honors, and advancing to the Area auditions for All-State were Julian Falco (flute), Lauren Patton-Hearne (English horn) Madelynn Mills, Eric Li, Price Moran (Bb clarinet), Alex Mata (horn), Matt Ryan, Connor Thurman (trumpet), Sam Mills, Colin Courtney (trombone), Austin Pitts (tuba), Jaxson Rives (percussion).

Congratulations Band for Receiving All Superior Ratings at the UIL Marching Competition!

Fantastic Job to All!

Band Friends!

A Time for Massage Therapy

Amanda Hoare

Andy & Jennifer Cloyd

Askeland Family

Barnes Family

Bickham Family

Brothers Family

Brown Family

Casey Dinh

Gardiner Family

George & Elizabeth Hernandez

Greenwood Family

Hamel Family

Haynes Family

Heritage Animal Hospital

Hicks Family

Hopping Eye Associates

Kimberly Bourne Aamodt

Krebs Family

Lawson Family

Lisa Blok

Marcus Wharton

Mark & Jennifer Collins

McKee Family

Mitchell Litvinov

Moore Family

Morgan & Lisa Hill

Mr. & Mrs. Sharp

Paul Thomas

Perry Family

Podrebarac Family

Rachel Unverzagt

Rich & Tina Wolf

Riley Family

Ryan Family

Steve & Pam Carlin

Steven & Renee Kunkel

Stopher Family

The Wades

Tom & Lisa Sharp

Tuan Nguyen

Walter & Jane Wills

Thank You
to Our Wonderful Sponsors

DIAMOND
SPONSORS

Alan & Beth Stanfield, Stanfield Properties

Davidson Electric

First Choice ER

Shannon & Matt Melton

The Kenneth Tuggle Group, RE/MAX Fine Properties

PLATINUM
SPONSORS

Bizarro Family

Dr. Cindy Flanagan, DDS

Gateway Mortgage, Todd & Erica Binkley

Hometown Bank of Friendswood

Keith Family

Vail/Lawhorn Family

Rhonda & Blaise Guzzetta, Guzzetta Benefit Services

Zehrer Family

GOLD
SPONSORS

Chicago Title - Friendswood

Cindy & Jorge Mata

Craig & Susan Keeble

Fazhi Li & Yanling Feng

Life Smile Dental

Grubbs Home Solutions Landscaping & Lawn Care

Partners in Endocrinology, Dr. Jyothi Mamidi Juarez

Pier 77 Marine Service

Ramchandran Family

Ryan Marine Services, Inc.

Texan Bank

SILVER
SPONSORS

Andrews Family

Baecker Family

Caleb Sperry's Fan Club

Chisholm Family

Ditta Family

Dreyfus Printing

Ellis Moon Orthodontics

Gartman Plumbing

Joe & Becky McKnight

Katherine Ratliff Fan Club

Kenneth & Dana Tuggle

Krystal Huhn - Realtor, Stanfield Properties

Leslie Family

Mike & Jessica Miller

Mustang Auto Repair

Nicole & Gary Pitts

Peter & Pam Doyle

Ron Carter Automotive Dealerships

Twenty | 20 Vision Center

VGas, LLC

Warneke Family

BRONZE
SPONSORS

Bishop's Bargains

Bowman Family

Carlisle Family

Chris & Greg Smith

Fitzpatrick Family

Friendship Haven Healthcare

Gary & Maribel Arribe

Genzer Family

Hitesh & Deena Patel

Hughey Family

JFP Group

Jones Family

Kay Huning

Ken & Kim Greny

Knowles Family

Law Office of S.C. Nallie-Courtney

Li Family

McGill Family

Medearis Family

Mike & Barb Nagle

Norman & Laurie Knight

Polak Family

Pruitt Family

Robert & Kristyn Pearson

Rodriguez Family

Rosenthal Family

Ryan Givens, Eagle Scout

Stepczyk Family

Steve & Therese Huning

The Bolingers

The Spunky Goose

Thurman Family

Tony & Wendy Del Bello

Wiederhold Family